
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
100
Recent news highlights Kinsale's Q3 2026 financial results, including net income of $98.1 million and underwriting income of $107.1 million, with commentary on key metrics and investment portfolio repositioning.
- Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. reported net income of $98.1 million for the third quarter of 2026 [N1].
- Key metrics for Q3 2026 include a combined ratio of 75.4%, loss ratio of 53.4%, and expense ratio of 22.0% [N3].
- Kinsale repositioned part of its investment portfolio during Q3 2026, resulting in a $37.6 million pre-tax reduction in earnings due to realized losses on fixed-maturity securities offsetting equity gains [S2].
- The company’s underwriting income increased slightly in Q3 2026 compared to Q3 2025 despite a decrease in gross written premiums, supported by growth in net earned premiums and favorable loss reserve development [S2].
- The company has an active share repurchase program authorized up to $500 million as of mid-2026, with $237.5 million remaining available for repurchases as of September 30, 2026 [Q0].
Founded in 2009, Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. operates exclusively in the U.S. excess and surplus lines insurance market, providing property and casualty insurance for hard-to-place risks primarily through independent brokers and its wholly-owned broker, Aspera Insurance Services. The company focuses on small- to medium-sized accounts with an average premium per policy of approximately $14,000, excluding personal insurance. Kinsale maintains strict control over underwriting and claims management, employing specialized underwriters and managing claims fully in-house. Its proprietary technology platform supports efficient underwriting, quoting, and claims handling, contributing to a lower expense ratio compared to competitors. Kinsale's underwriting divisions cover a broad spectrum of commercial lines and personal homeowners coverage. The company reported gross written premiums of approximately $2.0 billion in 2025 and net income of $98.1 million for Q3 2026. It maintains a strong balance sheet with cash and equivalents of $160.5 million as of September 30, 2026. Kinsale's strategy emphasizes underwriting profitability, market share expansion in the E&S market, and leveraging technology for operational efficiency.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. is a specialty property and casualty insurer focused exclusively on the U.S. excess and surplus lines market, underwriting hard-to-place small business and personal lines risks. The company leverages proprietary technology and experienced underwriting to maintain a low expense ratio and strong underwriting profitability. For the three months ended September 30, 2026, Kinsale reported net income of $98.1 million and underwriting income of $107.1 million, with a combined ratio of 75.4%. Financial figures (if any) are summarized from the latest available SEC filings and are provided for informational purposes only — not financial advice.
Kinsale's focused expertise in the specialized E&S insurance market, combined with its proprietary technology platform, supports efficient underwriting and claims management. The company's disciplined expense control and strong underwriting profitability, evidenced by a combined ratio below 100%, underpin its ability to generate attractive returns. Its broad underwriting appetite across diverse commercial lines and geographic reach across all U.S. states and territories provide a foundation for continued business growth. The strong balance sheet and active share repurchase program reflect financial strength and capital discipline.
Kinsale operates in a specialized insurance market subject to underwriting risks including frequency and severity of claims, legal and regulatory changes, and inflationary pressures on claims costs. The company's contrarian risk appetite may expose it to higher risk profiles. Investment portfolio repositioning can introduce volatility to earnings. Dependence on independent brokers and a limited number of large brokers could pose concentration risks. Competitive pressures in the E&S market and technological advancements by competitors may challenge Kinsale's cost advantages. Economic or market disruptions could impact premium volumes and underwriting results.
Kinsale's competitive advantages include its exclusive focus on the niche excess and surplus lines market, where it leverages underwriting expertise to target hard-to-place risks with less competition. Its proprietary technology platform enhances operational efficiency, enabling rapid underwriting and quoting, reducing administrative errors, and improving broker service. The company maintains strict control over underwriting and claims processes, avoiding delegation to third parties, which supports consistent underwriting quality and claims management. Its lower expense ratio compared to competitors reflects disciplined expense management and technology leverage. The experienced management team and strong broker relationships further reinforce its market position and operational effectiveness.
• Underwriting Risk: The company faces risks related to claim frequency, severity, and loss reserve adequacy inherent in underwriting hard-to-place risks in the E&S market.
• Investment Portfolio Volatility: Repositioning of investment portfolio can cause realized losses and impact earnings volatility.
• Broker Concentration: A limited number of brokers account for a significant portion of premiums, posing concentration risk.
• Competitive and Technological Risks: Competitors adopting advanced technologies or aggressive pricing could erode Kinsale's competitive advantages.
• Regulatory and Legal Environment: Changes in insurance regulations or legal environment could affect underwriting results and operational costs.
Business trends: Continued focus on underwriting hard-to-place risks in the E&S market supported by proprietary technology and disciplined expense management.
Execution milestones: Maintaining underwriting profitability with combined ratios below 100%, active investment portfolio management, and share repurchase programs.
Key risks: Underwriting risk inherent in specialty insurance, investment portfolio volatility, broker concentration, competitive pressures, and regulatory changes.
Very high visibility
Visibility score reflects the breadth and consistency of available disclosure across SEC filings, recent public reporting, and baseline business context (research-only; not investment advice).
- Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. is a specialty property and casualty insurance company focused exclusively on the U.S. excess and surplus lines (E&S) market, serving hard-to-place small business and personal lines risks across all 50 states, DC, Puerto Rico, and U.S. Virgin Islands [S1][S2].
- The company markets its insurance products primarily through a network of independent brokers and its wholly-owned broker, Aspera Insurance Services, Inc. [S1].
- Kinsale underwrites a broad array of insurance coverages for unusual or hard-to-place risks, with a focus on small- to medium-sized accounts and an average premium per policy of approximately $14,000 excluding personal insurance [S1].
- In 2025, gross written premiums were approximately $2.0 billion, with 70.7% casualty and 29.3% property lines; commercial lines accounted for 97% of premiums and personal lines 3% [S1].
- The company maintains control over underwriting and claims operations, does not delegate underwriting authority to brokers or agents, and manages claims fully in-house [S1].
- Kinsale leverages a proprietary technology platform to drive efficiency, accuracy, and speed in underwriting and quoting, enabling rapid broker response and cost advantages [S1].
- Expense management is a core strength, with a 2025 expense ratio of 20.8%, lower than competitors, supported by technology and targeting smaller accounts [S1].
- The company has a strong, experienced management team with over 30 years average relevant experience and a board with deep insurance and financial services expertise [S1].
- Kinsale's strategy includes expanding market share in the E&S market (approximately 1.5% share in 2025), generating underwriting profits, maintaining a contrarian risk appetite, leveraging technology for efficiency, and maintaining a strong balance sheet [S1].
- For the three months ended September 30, 2026, Kinsale reported net income of $98.1 million, gross written premiums of $462.9 million, and underwriting income of $107.1 million with a combined ratio of 75.4% [S2][N1][N2][N3].
- The company’s net operating earnings for Q3 2026 were $128.3 million, with an annualized operating return on equity of 26.0% [S2].
- During Q3 2026, Kinsale repositioned part of its investment portfolio, resulting in a $37.6 million pre-tax reduction in earnings due to realized losses on fixed-maturity securities offsetting gains on equity sales [S2].
- Kinsale’s underwriting divisions cover a wide range of commercial lines including Excess Casualty, Commercial Property, General Casualty, Small Business Casualty, Construction, Allied Health, Entertainment, Products Liability, Commercial Auto, and others, as well as personal lines homeowners coverage [S1][S2].
- The company’s gross written premiums by state in 2025 were led by California (19.7%), Florida (15.3%), and Texas (14.0%) [S1].
- Kinsale’s Q3 2026 loss ratio was 53.4% and expense ratio was 22.0%, resulting in a combined ratio below 100%, indicating underwriting profitability [S2].
- The company has an active share repurchase program authorized up to $500 million as of mid-2026, with $237.5 million remaining available for repurchases as of September 30, 2026 [Q0].
- Kinsale’s underwriting income increased slightly in Q3 2026 compared to Q3 2025 despite a decrease in gross written premiums, supported by growth in net earned premiums and favorable loss reserve development [S2].
- The company’s technology platform includes integrated digital systems and a data warehouse that collects statistical data to improve underwriting, claims handling, and broker responsiveness [S1].
- Kinsale’s claims management averages about 100 open claims per adjuster, which is lower than industry average, and reserves for claims incurred but not reported were approximately 91.2% of total net loss reserves as of December 31, 2025 [S1].
- The company’s underwriting approach involves individually underwriting each risk with specialized underwriters and maintaining a diversified book of smaller accounts with strong pricing [S1].
- Kinsale’s commission expense is managed through broker relationships and is slightly lower than competitors, averaging 14.8% of gross written premiums in 2025 [S1].
- The company’s investment portfolio primarily consists of fixed-maturity securities and cash equivalents, generating net investment income that contributes to overall results [S1][S2].
- Kinsale’s financial figures are summarized from the latest available SEC filings and are provided for informational purposes only — not financial advice [financial_disclosure].
- As of September 30, 2026, Kinsale had cash and cash equivalents of approximately $160.5 million and reported revenue of approximately $454.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 [sec_financial_snapshot].
Generated 2026-10-22
- S1 | 2026-02-20 | 10-K
- S2 | 2026-10-22 | 10-Q
- N1 | 2026-10-22 | www.nasdaq.com | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. Reports Net Income of $98.1 million for the third quarter of 2026 | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/kinsale-capital-group-inc-reports-net-income-981-million-third-quarter-2026
- N2 | 2026-10-22 | www.nasdaq.com | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) Q3 Earnings Surpass Estimates | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/kinsale-capital-group-inc-knsl-q3-earnings-surpass-estimates
- N3 | 2026-10-22 | www.nasdaq.com | Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL) Q3 Earnings | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/heres-what-key-metrics-tell-us-about-kinsale-capital-group-knsl-q3-earnings
- N4 | 2026-10-15 | www.nasdaq.com | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: Can the Stock Move Higher? | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/kinsale-capital-group-inc-knsl-expected-beat-earnings-estimates-can-stock-move-higher
- N5 | 2026-10-05 | www.nasdaq.com | Will Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report? | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/will-kinsale-capital-group-knsl-beat-estimates-again-its-next-earnings-report-0
- N6 | 2026-07-23 | www.nasdaq.com | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) Surpasses Q2 Earnings and Revenue Estimates | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/kinsale-capital-group-inc-knsl-surpasses-q2-earnings-and-revenue-estimates
- N7 | 2026-07-23 | www.nasdaq.com | Compared to Estimates, Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL) Q2 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/compared-estimates-kinsale-capital-group-knsl-q2-earnings-look-key-metrics
- N8 | 2026-07-20 | www.nasdaq.com | Ahead of Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL) Q2 Earnings: Get Ready With Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/ahead-kinsale-capital-group-knsl-q2-earnings-get-ready-wall-street-estimates-key-metrics
This material is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment, financial, legal or tax advice, or an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security. The Valye AI Score is a model-based estimate derived from public information and is subject to change without notice. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to the accuracy, completeness or fairness of the information herein. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investors should conduct their own research and consult a qualified financial adviser before making any investment decisions.

Generated by Valye SEC Pipeline Engine
.gif)


