Black checkmark with a sparkle and a curved line underneath on a white background.
Company

STEPAN CO

Ticker
SCL
Sector
Industry
Report date
August 20, 2026
Valye AI Score

100

Very high visibility
Recent developments
Recent developments summary

Recent developments include Q2 2026 earnings results showing increased net sales, operating income, and net income, driven by higher prices, volume growth, and currency effects. The company continues operational restructuring under Project Catalyst and manages environmental remediation obligations.

Recent developments:
  • Stepan reported Q2 2026 net income of $22.9 million, or $1.00 per diluted share, compared to $11.3 million in Q2 2025, with adjusted net income of $27.1 million or $1.18 per diluted share [N1].
  • Consolidated net sales increased 15% year-over-year to $684.1 million in Q2 2026, driven by higher average selling prices, increased volume, and favorable foreign currency translation [N1].
  • Operating income increased 107% year-over-year to $37.2 million in Q2 2026, with Surfactants and Polymers segments showing significant gains [N2].
  • The company recognized $5.1 million in pre-tax business restructuring expenses in Q2 2026 related to Project Catalyst operational efficiency initiatives [N2].
  • Surfactants segment net sales increased 18% to $483.9 million; Polymers increased 9% to $178.0 million; Specialty Products increased 8% to $22.2 million in Q2 2026 [N3].
Overview

Stepan Company produces and sells intermediate chemicals used in a wide range of applications globally. Its business is divided into three segments: Surfactants, Polymers, and Specialty Products. Surfactants, the largest segment, are key ingredients in cleaning and disinfection products and are manufactured across multiple continents. Polymers include polyurethane polyols and polyester resins used in construction and coatings, with manufacturing sites in the U.S., Europe, and Asia. Specialty Products include flavors and emulsifiers primarily produced in New Jersey. The company has implemented Project Catalyst to optimize operations by closing and consolidating certain manufacturing sites. Stepan's financial results for Q2 2026 showed growth in sales and profitability compared to the prior year, driven by pricing, volume, and currency effects. The company manages environmental remediation obligations and regulatory compliance risks, with a focus on operational efficiency and global market presence.

Executive summary

Financial figures (if any) are summarized from the latest available SEC filings and are provided for informational purposes only — not financial advice. Stepan Company operates in the intermediate chemicals sector with three main segments: Surfactants, Polymers, and Specialty Products. The company has a global manufacturing footprint and has recently undertaken Project Catalyst, an operational efficiency plan involving site shutdowns and asset consolidations. Q2 2026 results showed increased net sales, operating income, and net income compared to the prior year period, supported by higher selling prices, volume growth, and favorable currency translation. The company faces environmental remediation liabilities and regulatory compliance risks, alongside operational and market risks typical for the chemical industry.

Scenarios for SCL

Bull case model:

Stepan's diversified product segments and global manufacturing presence provide resilience across various end markets. The company's Project Catalyst operational efficiency plan reflects proactive management of cost structure and asset utilization. Recent financial results indicate improved profitability supported by pricing and volume growth. The company's ability to manage environmental liabilities and regulatory compliance demonstrates operational discipline. Continued focus on innovation and market expansion in specialty chemicals could support stable business performance.

Bear case model:

Stepan faces risks from environmental remediation liabilities that could materially affect financials if costs exceed current estimates. The chemical industry is subject to raw material cost volatility, regulatory changes, and competitive pressures that may impact margins. Operational disruptions from site shutdowns and consolidations under Project Catalyst could affect supply continuity. Foreign currency fluctuations and international trade uncertainties add complexity. Deferred compensation plan accounting may cause earnings volatility. Cybersecurity and legal risks also present potential challenges.

Moat:

Stepan's moat is supported by its diversified product portfolio of intermediate chemicals essential to consumer and industrial applications, a broad global manufacturing footprint enabling supply chain resilience, and long-standing customer relationships in multiple end markets. Its operational scale across surfactants, polymers, and specialty products segments provides competitive advantages in production efficiency and product development. The company's ongoing footprint optimization and restructuring efforts aim to enhance cost competitiveness. Regulatory compliance experience and environmental remediation management also contribute to operational continuity and reputation.

Risks overview
Risks summary
Environmental remediation liabilities and regulatory compliance risks represent significant potential financial and operational challenges for Stepan Company.
Risks details:

• Environmental Remediation and Legal Proceedings: The company is involved in multiple environmental remediation sites subject to regulatory oversight and potential cost variability, including Maywood, D'Imperio, Wilmington, and Millsdale sites. Recorded liabilities are based on current estimates but could materially change.
• Raw Material and Energy Cost Volatility: Fluctuations in raw material, natural gas, and electricity costs, as well as supply disruptions, can impact production costs and profitability.
• Operational Disruptions: Site shutdowns and asset decommissioning under Project Catalyst may cause temporary production interruptions and require effective consolidation to maintain supply.
• Regulatory Compliance and Legal Risks: Compliance with environmental, safety, and international trade regulations is complex and non-compliance could result in penalties or operational restrictions.
• Foreign Currency and International Risks: The company's global operations expose it to currency exchange fluctuations, trade policy changes, tariffs, and other international business risks.
• Cybersecurity Risks: The company faces risks related to IT system integrity and data security, managed by a dedicated cybersecurity team and overseen by the Audit Committee.
• Deferred Compensation Accounting: Accounting for deferred compensation plans can cause fluctuations in reported income and expenses due to changes in investment asset values.

FINAL FORECAST FOR SCL

Final take one line
Stepan Company exhibits very high visibility with detailed disclosures on its diversified chemical business, operational restructuring, and environmental risk management.
Final take 12 to 24 month view

Business trends: Continued focus on operational efficiency through Project Catalyst, growth in surfactants and polymers segments, and management of environmental remediation obligations.
Execution milestones: Completion of site shutdowns and asset consolidations, delivery of quarterly financial results showing improved profitability, and ongoing regulatory compliance.
Key risks: Environmental remediation cost variability, raw material price volatility, operational disruptions from restructuring, regulatory compliance challenges, and international business risks.

Valye AI Visibility Research Score

Very high visibility

Visibility score reflects the breadth and consistency of available disclosure across SEC filings, recent public reporting, and baseline business context (research-only; not investment advice).

100
LLM visibility overview
LLM Visibility known facts
  • Stepan Company produces and sells intermediate chemicals used worldwide in various applications.
  • The business is organized into three reportable segments: Surfactants, Polymers, and Specialty Products.
  • Surfactants accounted for approximately 73% of consolidated net sales for the first six months of 2026 and are used in consumer and industrial cleaning and disinfection products, fabric softeners, germicidal compounds, lubricants, emulsifiers, and industrial applications.
  • Surfactants are manufactured at multiple sites including five in the U.S., two in Europe (UK and France), five in Latin America (Colombia, Brazil, Mexico), and one in Asia (Singapore).
  • Polymers accounted for about 24% of consolidated net sales for the first six months of 2026 and include polyurethane polyols, polyester resins, and phthalic anhydride used in construction, coatings, adhesives, sealants, elastomers, and plasticizers.
  • Polymer manufacturing sites include Elwood, Illinois (Millsdale), Wilmington, North Carolina, Columbus, Georgia, Germany, Netherlands, Poland, and China.
  • Specialty Products accounted for about 3% of consolidated net sales for the first six months of 2026 and include flavors, emulsifiers, and solubilizers used in food, flavoring, nutritional supplements, and pharmaceuticals, primarily manufactured at Maywood, New Jersey.
  • The company announced Project Catalyst in February 2026, an operational and efficiency plan involving shutdowns and decommissioning of certain assets at Fieldsboro, New Jersey; Elwood, Illinois (Millsdale); and Stalybridge, UK, consolidating operations to improve asset utilization and reduce fixed costs.
  • Stepan recognized $5.1 million and $70.5 million of pre-tax business restructuring expenses related to these shutdowns during Q2 and the first six months of 2026, respectively.
  • For the three months ended June 30, 2026, net income was $22.9 million, or $1.00 per diluted share, compared to $11.3 million or $0.50 per diluted share in Q2 2025.
  • Adjusted net income for Q2 2026 was $27.1 million or $1.18 per diluted share, compared to $12.0 million or $0.52 per diluted share in Q2 2025.
  • EBITDA for Q2 2026 was $69.1 million, up 37% from $50.6 million in Q2 2025; adjusted EBITDA was $74.4 million, up 45% from $51.4 million in Q2 2025.
  • Consolidated net sales increased 15% year-over-year to $684.1 million in Q2 2026, driven by higher average selling prices (+$54.4 million), increased sales volume (+3%), and favorable foreign currency translation (+$17.1 million).
  • Surfactants net sales increased 18% to $483.9 million; Polymers increased 9% to $178.0 million; Specialty Products increased 8% to $22.2 million in Q2 2026 compared to Q2 2025.
  • Operating income increased 107% year-over-year to $37.2 million in Q2 2026, with Surfactants and Polymers operating income increasing $21.0 million and $5.3 million respectively; Specialty Products operating income decreased slightly.
  • Corporate expenses including restructuring, environmental remediation, and deferred compensation increased $6.8 million year-over-year.
  • The company has a liquidity position as of June 30, 2026, with cash and equivalents of $113.7 million, current assets of $974.8 million, current liabilities of $847.0 million, a current ratio of 1.15, and a cash ratio of 0.13.
  • Stepan has multiple manufacturing facilities across the U.S., Europe, Latin America, and Asia, including owned and leased properties.
  • The company faces various legal proceedings primarily related to environmental remediation at several sites including Maywood, New Jersey; D'Imperio Property Site; Wilmington, Massachusetts; and Millsdale, Illinois, with recorded liabilities considered reasonable but subject to change.
  • Stepan's operations are subject to extensive environmental regulations including CERCLA and Superfund laws in the U.S. and comparable foreign regulations.
  • The company has ongoing efforts to optimize its manufacturing footprint, including asset sales and site closures.
  • Stepan's deferred compensation plans can cause fluctuations in income and expenses due to changes in the value of common stock and mutual fund assets held for these plans.
  • The company is exposed to risks including raw material cost volatility, production disruptions, competition, regulatory compliance, international trade policies, and cybersecurity risks managed by a dedicated team.
  • Stepan's cybersecurity risk management is overseen by the Audit Committee and led by a Chief Information Officer with extensive experience and certifications.
  • The company has a stock repurchase program authorized up to $150 million with no expiration date, with some shares repurchased in late 2025.
  • Foreign currency translation affects reported financial results due to the international scope of operations.
  • The effective tax rate was 29.6% in Q2 2026, up from 17.7% in Q2 2025, due to changes in tax credits and non-recurring items.
  • Stepan's business restructuring and efficiency initiatives are part of Project Catalyst announced in early 2026.
  • The company has reported environmental penalties and settlements, including a $1.1 million civil penalty paid to USEPA related to FIFRA violations, partially recovered from third parties.
  • Stepan's product portfolio includes ingredients for cleaning products, coatings, adhesives, sealants, elastomers, flavors, emulsifiers, and solubilizers.
  • The company has a global manufacturing footprint with sites in the U.S., Europe, Latin America, and Asia, supporting its surfactants, polymers, and specialty products segments.
Sources
Sources - Context summary

Generated 2026-08-20

Sources - Earning calls
  • N1
  • N2
  • N5
  • N6
  • N7
Sources - Other context
Sources - SEC Filings
  • S1 | 2026-02-26 | 10-K
  • S2 | 2026-08-05 | 10-Q
Sources - News headlines
  • N1 | 2026-08-08 | www.nasdaq.com | Stepan (SCL) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/stepan-scl-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript
  • N2 | 2026-07-30 | www.nasdaq.com | Stepan Q2 Earnings Call Highlights | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/stepan-q2-earnings-call-highlights
  • N3 | 2026-07-29 | www.nasdaq.com | Stepan Co. (SCL) Surpasses Q2 Earnings and Revenue Estimates | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/stepan-co-scl-surpasses-q2-earnings-and-revenue-estimates
  • N4 | 2026-07-14 | www.nasdaq.com | Kronos Worldwide (KRO) Surges 9.7%: Is This an Indication of Further Gains? | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/kronos-worldwide-kro-surges-97-indication-further-gains
  • N5 | 2026-04-28 | www.nasdaq.com | Stepan (SCL) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/stepan-scl-q1-2026-earnings-call-transcript
  • N6 | 2026-04-28 | www.nasdaq.com | Stepan (SCL) Q1 2025 Earnings Call Transcript | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/stepan-scl-q1-2025-earnings-call-transcript
  • N7 | 2026-04-28 | www.nasdaq.com | Stepan (SCL) Q2 2025 Earnings Call Transcript | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/stepan-scl-q2-2025-earnings-call-transcript
  • N8 | 2026-04-28 | www.nasdaq.com | Daily Dividend Report: HON,ENR,SCL,LNG,WFC,WMB | https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/daily-dividend-report-honenrscllngwfcwmb
Important legal disclaimer

This material is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment, financial, legal or tax advice, or an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security. The Valye AI Score is a model-based estimate derived from public information and is subject to change without notice. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to the accuracy, completeness or fairness of the information herein. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investors should conduct their own research and consult a qualified financial adviser before making any investment decisions.

Blue logo with a stylized checkmark and star above the blue text 'VALYE' on a black background.

Generated by Valye SEC Pipeline Engine